Privacy Policy Full

One In A Million Policies have been devised to ensure that:

 

  • Children & Young People (CYP) from all backgrounds and all abilities are welcome.
  • OIAM core values are at the heart of all we do: compassion, honesty, integrity and excellence.
  • Each CYP has the opportunity to flourish and achieve their potential.
  • We value the individuality of each CYP within the context of membership of our community.
  • We are committed to raising educational attainment and improving our CYP life chances.
  • We provide an environment in which all CYP will be self aware, self-disciplined and confident.
  • All CYP will understand how to make a positive contribution to our extended community.
  • We support academic, creative and personal achievement through our focus on Sport, Art and Enterprise.

 

Here at One In A Million children and young people are at the heart of everything we do.  But we want to let you know we are also fully committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in keeping with our values of Compassion, Excellence, Integrity and Honesty.

 

This policy tells you what information we collect, what we do with it, how we will keep it secure and who it might be shared with. There are several ways to be involved with us and this reflects the personal data we hold therefore this policy applies when you:

 

  • Use our website
  • Support us (for example when you donate to us, or participate in one of our events or volunteer for us)
  • As a parent/carer your child is a student in our school

Who are we?

 

One In AMillion is a Bradford based charity that engages predominantly with disadvantaged children and young people, through Sports, the Arts and Enterprise. Our ‘Hub and Spoke’ model enables us to use formal and informal education as a delivery mechanism to break the cycles of deprivation over their young lives, valuing and celebrating their uniqueness, and letting them know they are ‘one in a million’.

 

One In A Million consists of three entities:

 

  • One In A Million (Sports) known as the Charity. Company registration: 6382156, charity registration no.: 1122573. Incorporated on 26th September 2007.
  • One In A Million (Enterprises) Limited company registration: 77296258. Registered date: 25th June 2010. This is our trading company, which is a subsidiary 100% owned by the Charity.
  • One In A Million Free School company no: 8008193. Registered date: 27th March 2012.
  • The registered office for all three legal entities is: One In A Million, c/o One In A Million Free School, Cliffe Terrace, Bradford, BD8 7DX.

 

We may share your personal information between the charity and our trading companies for the purposes of OIAM events, opportunities, fundraising and administration. 

 

This privacy notice explains how we will use personal information.

 

Both companies (Charity/Enterprises Ltd and School) are registered as Data Controllers, which means we decide how, when and why your personal data will be used. We have adopted a tier two structure for secure controls of data. This includes a Data Protection Officer and two Data Protection Leads.

 

  • The Data Protection Officer oversees the strategic auditry functions of One In A Million overall.
  • The two Data Protection Leads are responsible for the day-to-day practices. We have one person for School and one person for Charity/Enterprises Ltd.

 

If you have any questions, please contact us by:

 

  • Emailing: dpo@oneinamillion.org.uk.
  • Telephoning: 01274 723439
  • Writing to us: One In A Million, Data Protection Officer, c/o One In A Million Free School, Cliffe Terrace, Bradford, BD8 7DX

How do we collect information from you?

 

We gather information about you when you use our website or you interact with us, for example when you contact us about our work in the community, for information about our Free School or sign up to receive news and events updates. We also collect information from you when you make a donation, sign up to an event, apply to become a volunteer, or submit a job vacancy application.

 

Sometimes, when you support or fundraise for us through another organisation (for example Just Giving), information may be shared with us. You should check their privacy policy when you provide your information to understand fully how it will be processed. When you use social media (for example Facebook or Twitter), you may share information with us, so please check your profile settings and their privacy policy.

We also need to collect certain information from you in order to process gift aid.

We want to ensure you can continue with us in making a difference to the children and young people we support.  Of course it’s your choice, but if you do not provide your information to us, this may mean that we are unable to continue keeping you updated with relevant ways to support our organisation.

What type of information do we collect?

The personal information we collect from you may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, IP Address, and information on, which pages on our website you view and when.

 

If you make a donation online, your card information is not held by us – it is collected by a separate company who are our third-party payment processors. They are committed to the secure online capture and processing of card transactions. The card information will only be used to process the payment.

 

In some circumstances, we may need to collect sensitive personal information concerning your health and wellbeing. As an example, if you participate in one of our fundraising events (such as a one of our summer walks), we may ask if you have any health conditions that we need to be aware of. Where we collect this information, we will treat it with extra care and only for the purpose we tell you about. Likewise, your information will always be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and all details that you provide us with will be kept secure, and held for no longer than necessary.

How is your information used?

 

We may use your information to:

  • Keep you updated with information, which may be of interest, including campaigns, appeals, promotions, events, quarterly magazine, job applications and volunteer opportunities.
  • Seek your views or comments on the services and delivery we provide.
  • Handle a donation that you have made.
  • Provide you with information and support at any activities or fundraising events that you participate in, for example our sponsored walks.
  • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us.
  • Deal with entries into a competition/auction.
  • Let you know about any changes to our services.
  • Handle a job or volunteer application.

We will regularly review how long we hold onto your personal information. We are required to hold some types of information to fulfil our legal obligations (for example for the collection of gift aid). However, we will only ever hold your personal information on our systems for as long as necessary (or as long as set out in any contract you hold with us).

We will only ever use your information for the purpose we told you when you originally provided it. As a broad example, if you apply for a job vacancy, your details will only be used for recruitment purposes – it will not be used for marketing purposes.

The legal basis that we rely on for processing your information will depend on the circumstances in which it is being collected and used. However, in most cases, it will fall into one of the following categories:

  • Where you have provided your consent for us to use your data in the way that we have explained. For example, we will always ask consent before sending you e-mails or text messages about our work (i.e. our quarterly magazine).
  • Where we need to process your information to carry out our legal obligations, such as processing gift aid.
  • Where the processing is necessary to carry out the performance of a contract, such as processing a donation.
  • Where we have a legitimate reason to process your information in order to support our work with children and young people across our district. This includes providing you with information that we feel would be of interest to you, would be reasonably expectedand not intrusive. For example, if you have recently participated in an OIAM event, we may feel that you would be interested in a similar event in the future. We may therefore, send this information to you by email, post, or contact you by telephone. You can ask us to stop providing you with this information at any time, and we have explained more about legitimate interests below.
  • Broadly speaking, legitimate interests means we may process your personal information where we have a genuine and legitimate reason, and are not harming any of your rights or interests.
  • When we process your information for our legitimate interests, we will always consider and balance any potential impact on your rights. As such, we will never use your information for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you.
  • It is always your choice whether you want to receive information from us, and you can opt-out at any time by contacting us using the details in the ‘Your Choices’ section of this policy.

 

Who has access to your information?


We will never sell or rent your information to third parties (for example another charity). We will never share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third-party data processors working on our behalf: We may pass your information to a third party who works on our behalf to provide you with services. For example, so that we can send you email newsletters, we have to pass your name and email address onto an email software company, which specialises in sending email newsletters. When we use these organisations, we provide them with only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service. Likewise, we have contracts in place that means they must keep your information secure and not use it for their own marketing purposes. We may, however, be required to release your information due to a court order, or for the purposes of the prevention of fraud or other crime.


When you make a donation, it will be processed by a third-party payment processor, who specialises in the online gathering and processing of card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, (for example Just Giving), please contact us.

 

We will always take steps to ensure that your privacy continues to be protected.

 

Your choices

 

It takes a community to raise a child and collectively with all of us playing our part we can make a difference to the children and young people we work with.  We would love you to continue to play your part with us and you have full control over whether or not you wish to receive information from us.

 

On the form on which we collect your information, you can tick the relevant boxes that relate to our organisation and you choose whether you want to receive marketing communications from us (such as Fundraising and Volunteer opportunities, Community and Free School news, quarterly magazine, event updates etc). We will always tell you why and how the information will be used.

 

You may change your marketing choices at any time by:

 

  • Emailing us: dpo@oneinamillion.co.uk
  • Telephoning us: 01273 723439
  • Writing to us: One In A Million, c/o One In A Million Free School, Cliffe Terrace, Bradford, BD8 7DX

 

Alternatively, if you have received a newsletter or campaign email, simply click ‘Unsubscribe’ at the bottom of the email.

 

You also have the right to object to other processing that we may carry out. You can do this by writing, e-mailing or telephoning us using the details above. However, please bear in mind that this may affect our ability to carry out tasks for your benefit. For example, if you object to us processing your information for a job vacancy application, this may mean we are unable to process your application.

 

Accessing and updating your information, or finding out more

 

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you need to correct any information that we hold about you (for example your email address), please contact us using the contact details featured on this page.

 

We can also tell you what information we hold about you, and how it is processed. To do this, please request a Subject Access Request form, emailing us at:

 

 

You can also ask us about how we use or handle your information, including:

  • How we have decided how, why and when we process your data.
  • What categories of personal data we collect, store and process, including the purpose and legal basis for this processing.
  • If we intend to transfer the personal data to a country outside of the European Economic Area, information about how we ensure this is done securely.
  • How long we will store your data.

 

How we protect your information

 

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely.  Although this information will be sent by a secure connection, information sent over the internet can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

 

Making a complaint

 

You have the right to make a complaint about how we (or any third parties) use your personal data. As a local charity, we encourage people to come forward with any suggestions and queries, and welcome people challenging us if they feel that the use of their information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. You can contact us by using the details on page one of this document.

 

You also have the right to make a complaint directly to the supervisory authority, which is the ICO. They can be contacted by telephone on 0303 123 1113. Alternatively, please visit their website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns

 

Links to other websites


Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations, including when signing up for some events. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites – even if you access them using links from our website. The same applies if you linked to our website from another website.

Cookies


A cookie is a small file stored on your computer that gets created when you visit a website. We use cookies to store a history of which pages you visit, and how you interact with our website. You can turn off cookies using your browser Settings or Options pages. You can also visit the ‘Help’ function in your browser to show you how to turn them off. Please note that turning off cookies may restrict your use of our website, or affect the way in which it operates.


Profiling


We may analyse your personal information to create a picture of your interests and preferences, alongside a history of your relationship with the charity. Profiling can help us target our resources more effectively by gaining an insight into the background of our supporters. We may then use this information to contact you with information that you may find relevant, as discussed in the section ‘How is your information used?’. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively, such as from Companies House, public registers, magazines and newspapers.

16 or under


We are committed to protecting the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission whenever you provide us with personal information. You can visit our child friendly policy here:

 

  • Privacy Policy – Child friendly – SCHOOL <enter link once on website>
  • Privacy Policy – Child friendly – CHARITY <enter link once on website>


Reviewing this policy


We regularly review this policy to ensure it reflects how we use and handle your information, and was last updated in May 2018. We may, from time to time, change this policy, so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes.

You May Also Like