Privacy Policy

All One In A Million Free School Policies have been devised to ensure that:

 

  • Students from all backgrounds and all abilities are welcome
  • OIAM core values are at the heart of all we do: compassion, honesty, integrity and excellence
  • Each student has the opportunity to flourish and achieve their potential
  • We value the individuality of each student within the context of membership of our community
  • We are committed to raising educational attainment and improving our students’ life chances
  • We provide an environment in which all students will be self aware, self disciplined and confident
  • All students will understand how to make a positive contribution to our extended community
  • We support academic, creative and personal achievement through our focus on Sport, the Arts and Enterprise

The categories of student information that we process include:

  • Personal identifiers and contacts (such as name, unique student number, contact details and address)
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, and free school meal eligibility)
  • Safeguarding information (such as court orders and professional involvement)
  • Special educational needs (including the needs and ranking)
  • Medical and administration (such as doctors information, child health, dental health, allergies, medication and dietary requirements)
  • Attendance (such as sessions attended, number of absences, absence reasons and any previous schools attended)
  • Assessment and attainment (such as key stage 1 and phonics results, post 16 courses enrolled for and any relevant results)
  • Behavioural information (such as exclusions and any relevant alternative provision put in place)

 

This list is not exhaustive and may be subject to additions over the course of time.

Why we collect and use student information

We collect and use student information, for the following purposes:

  1. To support student learning
  2. To monitor and report on student attainment progress
  3. To provide appropriate pastoral care
  4. To assess the quality of our services
  5. To keep children safe (food allergies, medical and/or emergency contact details)
  6. To meet the statutory duties placed upon us for DfE data collections.

 

How we collect student information

We collect student information via registration/data capture forms at the start of the school year or Common Transfer File (CTF) or secure file transfer from previous school.

Student data is essential for the schools’ operational use. Whilst the majority of student information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it requested on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the data protection legislation, we will inform you at the point of collection, whether you are required to provide certain student information to us or if you have a choice in this.


How we store student data

We will regularly review how long we hold onto your personal information. We are required to hold some types of information to fulfil our legal obligations, however, we will only ever hold your personal information on our systems for as long as – e.g. students information will be retained until the student reaches the age of 25 years.

We will only ever use your information for the purpose we told you when you originally provided it. As a broad example, if you apply for a job vacancy, your details will only be used for recruitment purposes – it will not be used for marketing purposes.


Who we share student information with

We routinely share student information with:

  • Schools and colleges that the students attend after leaving us
  • Our local authority
  • The Department for Education (DfE)
  • The school nurse
  • Our Director of Education
  • Our Education Scrutiny Panel

We do not share information about our students with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

We share student information with some organisations such as the youth support services (students aged 13+), but this information is anonymised and therefore sits outside of this process.

 

How we protect your information

 

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely.  Although this information will be sent by a secure connection, information sent over the internet can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

 

Links to other websites


Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites - even if you access them using links from our website. The same applies if you linked to our website from another website.


Cookies


A cookie is a small file stored on your computer that gets created when you visit a website. We use cookies to store a history of which pages you visit, and how you interact with our website. You can turn off cookies using your browser Settings or Options pages. You can also visit the ‘Help’ function in your browser to show you how to turn them off. Please note that turning off cookies may restrict your use of our website, or affect the way in which it operates.

 

Department for Education

The Department for Education (DfE) collects personal data from educational settings and local authorities via various statutory data collections. We are required to share information about our students with the Department for Education (DfE) either directly or via our local authority for the purpose of those data collections, via:

  • The school census:
    • Regulation 5 of The Education (Information About Individual Students) (England) Regulations 2013.

 

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, parents and students have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, contact our Data Protection Officer, Steve Hawthorn-Emmett email: dpo@oneinamillion.org.uk

You also have the right to:

  • Object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • Prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • A right to seek redress, either through the ICO, or through the courts.



How Government uses your data

The student data that we lawfully share with the DfE through data collections:

  • Underpins school funding, which is calculated based upon the numbers of children and their characteristics in each school.
  • Informs ‘short term’ education policy monitoring and school accountability and intervention (for example, school GCSE results or Student Progress measures).
  • Supports ‘longer term’ research and monitoring of educational policy (for example how certain subject choices go on to affect education or earnings beyond school).

 

Data collection requirements

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education (for example; via the school census) go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools

 

The National Student Database (NPD)

Much of the data about students in England goes on to be held in the National Student Database (NPD).

The NPD is owned and managed by the Department for Education and contains information about students in schools in England. It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department.

It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes. This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies.

To find out more about the NPD, go to https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-student-database-user-guide-and-supporting-information

 

Sharing by the Department

The law allows the Department to share students’ personal data with certain third parties, including:

  • Schools
  • Local authorities
  • Researchers
  • Organisations connected with promoting the education or wellbeing of children in England
  • Other government departments and agencies
  • Organisations fighting or identifying crime.

For more information about the Department’s NPD data sharing process, please visit:

https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

 

Organisations fighting or identifying crime may use their legal powers to contact DfE to request access to individual level information relevant to detecting that crime. Whilst numbers fluctuate slightly over time, DfE typically supplies data on around 600 students per year to the Home Office and roughly 1 per year to the Police.

 

For information about which organisations the Department has provided student information, (and for which project) or to access a monthly breakdown of data share volumes with Home Office and the Police please visit the following website: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/dfe-external-data-shares

 

To contact DfE: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe

 

How to make a complaint

 

If you have a concern or complaint about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance to:

Steve Hawthorn-Emmett email: dpo@oneinamillion.org.uk or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact:

Steve Hawthorn-Emmett email: dpo@oneinamillion.org.uk

One In A Million Policies have been devised to ensure that:

 

  • Children & Young People (CYP) from all backgrounds and all abilities are welcome.
  • OIAM core values are at the heart of all we do: compassion, honesty, integrity and excellence.
  • Each CYP has the opportunity to flourish and achieve their potential.
  • We value the individuality of each CYP within the context of membership of our community.
  • We are committed to raising educational attainment and improving our CYP life chances.
  • We provide an environment in which all CYP will be self aware, self-disciplined and confident.
  • All CYP will understand how to make a positive contribution to our extended community.
  • We support academic, creative and personal achievement through our focus on Sport, Art and Enterprise.

GDPR CHARITY privacy notice – Child Friendly

 

What’s this about?

A new law is being made that keeps your information safe – things like your address, date of birth and phone number. One In A Million Charity and other people collect and use information for all kinds of reasons, and the new law tells them exactly what they are allowed to do with yours.

We collect some information about the children and young people, like you. It’s our job to tell you how we will collect the information, how we will record it and how we will use it.

In this notice, you will see different names or terms used that you may not be familiar with, such as:

  • Data controller: This person (or group of people, like One In A Million) is in charge of the information we collect.
  • Data processor: This person processes information for the data controller.
  • Data protection officer (DPO): This person makes sure we do everything the law says. The One In A Million DPO is Steve Hawthorn Emmett and reports directly into the board.
  • Personal data: This means any information that can be used to identify someone, such as your address and date of birth.

Who looks after your information?

One In A Million Charity is the data controller of the personal information you give us – we look at how and why your information is collected and used. We do not share your personal data with anyone outside of One In A Million. Any such information that is used is always anonymised for external reporting such as Trust Funds.

Why do we collect and use your information?

We will only collect your information when we need it to help us do our job or to follow the law. When we’ve collected it, here’s how we use it:

  1. to support your development
  2. to record your accreditations, certificates and pathways
  3. to help you get the pastoral care you might need
  4. to assess the quality of our services
  5. to keep you safe (food allergies, or emergency contact details)
  6. to make sure you are progressing as individuals by attending our projects over a period of time
  7. to produce success stories that can highlight your individual achievements (we call these impact statements)
  8. to make sure that we are fulfilling what we said we would set out to do
  9. to meet the statutory duties placed upon us by Charity Commission

What information do we collect?

The categories of information that the school collects, holds and shares include the following:

 

  • Your personal information

 

This is things like your name, date of birth and address.

 

  • Your characteristics

 

This means information about you, like where you’re from, what ethnicity or language you speak and things like that.

 

  • Your attendance information

 

We will also record how many times you attend a OIAM session

 

  • Your assessment information

 

We collect your test results when you have completed our questionnaires.

 

  • Some of your medical information

 

We keep information about any times you’ve been ill and any special conditions you have that we need to know about to keep you safe.

 

  • Your special educational needs

 

We collect information that helps us teach you better, such as any special educational needs you may have.

 

  • Behavioural information

 

We record the number of times you’ve been excluded from a project and why.

 

  • Photography

 

Using photographs of you counts as processing your personal data. Before we take or use any photographs we will ask you (if you’re old enough) or a parent to give permission for us to take and use pictures of you. We might use your pictures on marketing material such as project flyers, presentation slides, our website, social media or Celebrate magazine for example.


Do you have to give us your information?

You must give us quite a lot of the information we need, but there is some information that you can choose whether to let us have it or not.

When we ask you for information that you don’t have to give us, we will ask for your permission and let you know why we want it and what we will do with it. If you don’t want us to have the information, that’s your choice.


How long will we keep your information?

We don’t keep it forever, only for as long as we need it to help us do the thing we needed it for. We have a Data Protection Policy that tells us when to keep it and when to bin it.


Will your information be shared?

We won’t share your information with anyone else without your permission, unless the law says we can or should. Don’t worry, the database we use is very safe and your information won’t get lost or given to anyone who shouldn’t have it.

 

Your parents can ask us to only share your name, address and date of birth, and nothing else, by sending an email or letter to dpo@oneinamillion.org.uk to the Charity Data Protection Officer. When you’re 16, it’s up to you to decide what information you want to share.


What are your rights?

You and your parents have the right to:

  • Be told how we use your information.
  • Ask to see the information we hold.
  • Ask us to change information you think is wrong.
  • Ask us to remove information when it’s not needed anymore.
  • Ask us to only use your information in certain ways.
  • Tell us you don’t want your information to be processed.

If the information we are collecting is information that you can choose not to give, you can tell us to stop collecting it at any time.

If you’re worried about how we get and use your information, you can speak to the Data Protection Officer at dpo@oneinamillion.org.uk, who will be able to help you and answer any questions that you have.

If you have any questions, please contact us by:

 

  • Telephoning: 01274 723439
  • Writing to us: One In A Million Charity, Data Protection Officer, c/o One In A Million Free School, Cliffe Terrace, Bradford, BD8 7DX


If you want to speak to somebody not at the Charity, you can call the people who look after information, called the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), on 0303 123 1113 or using their live chat.


Would you like to know more?

If you or your parents would like to find out more information about how we collect, use and store your personal information, please visit our website at www.oiam.org to read our Policies.


Four important things to understand

Now you’ve read this, we hope you understand that:

  • The law allows us to get and use your information to help us do our job.
  • We may share your information with others, but only when we really need to.
  • We will ask for your permission to share your information whenever you have a choice.
  • You can tell us not to share your information, even when you have said yes before.

If you have any questions, contact the Charity DPO at dpo@oneinamillion.org.uk who will be happy to help you.


Reviewing this policy

We regularly review this policy to ensure it reflects how we use and handle your information, and was last updated in May 2018. We may, from time to time, change this policy, so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes.

One In A Million Policies have been devised to ensure that:

 

  • Children & Young People (CYP) from all backgrounds and all abilities are welcome.
  • OIAM core values are at the heart of all we do: compassion, honesty, integrity and excellence.
  • Each CYP has the opportunity to flourish and achieve their potential.
  • We value the individuality of each CYP within the context of membership of our community.
  • We are committed to raising educational attainment and improving our CYP life chances.
  • We provide an environment in which all CYP will be self aware, self-disciplined and confident.
  • All CYP will understand how to make a positive contribution to our extended community.
  • We support academic, creative and personal achievement through our focus on Sport, Art and Enterprise.

 

Here at One In A Million children and young people are at the heart of everything we do.  But we want to let you know we are also fully committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in keeping with our values of Compassion, Excellence, Integrity and Honesty.

 

This policy tells you what information we collect, what we do with it, how we will keep it secure and who it might be shared with. There are several ways to be involved with us and this reflects the personal data we hold therefore this policy applies when you:

 

  • Use our website
  • Support us (for example when you donate to us, or participate in one of our events or volunteer for us)
  • As a parent/carer your child is a student in our school

Who are we?

 

One In AMillion is a Bradford based charity that engages predominantly with disadvantaged children and young people, through Sports, the Arts and Enterprise. Our ‘Hub and Spoke’ model enables us to use formal and informal education as a delivery mechanism to break the cycles of deprivation over their young lives, valuing and celebrating their uniqueness, and letting them know they are ‘one in a million’.

 

One In A Million consists of three entities:

 

  • One In A Million (Sports) known as the Charity. Company registration: 6382156, charity registration no.: 1122573. Incorporated on 26th September 2007.
  • One In A Million (Enterprises) Limited company registration: 77296258. Registered date: 25th June 2010. This is our trading company, which is a subsidiary 100% owned by the Charity.
  • One In A Million Free School company no: 8008193. Registered date: 27th March 2012.
  • The registered office for all three legal entities is: One In A Million, c/o One In A Million Free School, Cliffe Terrace, Bradford, BD8 7DX.

 

We may share your personal information between the charity and our trading companies for the purposes of OIAM events, opportunities, fundraising and administration. 

 

This privacy notice explains how we will use personal information.

 

Both companies (Charity/Enterprises Ltd and School) are registered as Data Controllers, which means we decide how, when and why your personal data will be used. We have adopted a tier two structure for secure controls of data. This includes a Data Protection Officer and two Data Protection Leads.

 

  • The Data Protection Officer oversees the strategic auditry functions of One In A Million overall.
  • The two Data Protection Leads are responsible for the day-to-day practices. We have one person for School and one person for Charity/Enterprises Ltd.

 

If you have any questions, please contact us by:

 

  • Emailing: dpo@oneinamillion.org.uk.
  • Telephoning: 01274 723439
  • Writing to us: One In A Million, Data Protection Officer, c/o One In A Million Free School, Cliffe Terrace, Bradford, BD8 7DX

How do we collect information from you?

 

We gather information about you when you use our website or you interact with us, for example when you contact us about our work in the community, for information about our Free School or sign up to receive news and events updates. We also collect information from you when you make a donation, sign up to an event, apply to become a volunteer, or submit a job vacancy application.

 

Sometimes, when you support or fundraise for us through another organisation (for example Just Giving), information may be shared with us. You should check their privacy policy when you provide your information to understand fully how it will be processed. When you use social media (for example Facebook or Twitter), you may share information with us, so please check your profile settings and their privacy policy.

We also need to collect certain information from you in order to process gift aid.

We want to ensure you can continue with us in making a difference to the children and young people we support.  Of course it’s your choice, but if you do not provide your information to us, this may mean that we are unable to continue keeping you updated with relevant ways to support our organisation.

What type of information do we collect?

The personal information we collect from you may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, IP Address, and information on, which pages on our website you view and when.

 

If you make a donation online, your card information is not held by us – it is collected by a separate company who are our third-party payment processors. They are committed to the secure online capture and processing of card transactions. The card information will only be used to process the payment.

 

In some circumstances, we may need to collect sensitive personal information concerning your health and wellbeing. As an example, if you participate in one of our fundraising events (such as a one of our summer walks), we may ask if you have any health conditions that we need to be aware of. Where we collect this information, we will treat it with extra care and only for the purpose we tell you about. Likewise, your information will always be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and all details that you provide us with will be kept secure, and held for no longer than necessary.

How is your information used?

 

We may use your information to:

  • Keep you updated with information, which may be of interest, including campaigns, appeals, promotions, events, quarterly magazine, job applications and volunteer opportunities.
  • Seek your views or comments on the services and delivery we provide.
  • Handle a donation that you have made.
  • Provide you with information and support at any activities or fundraising events that you participate in, for example our sponsored walks.
  • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us.
  • Deal with entries into a competition/auction.
  • Let you know about any changes to our services.
  • Handle a job or volunteer application.

We will regularly review how long we hold onto your personal information. We are required to hold some types of information to fulfil our legal obligations (for example for the collection of gift aid). However, we will only ever hold your personal information on our systems for as long as necessary (or as long as set out in any contract you hold with us).

We will only ever use your information for the purpose we told you when you originally provided it. As a broad example, if you apply for a job vacancy, your details will only be used for recruitment purposes – it will not be used for marketing purposes.

The legal basis that we rely on for processing your information will depend on the circumstances in which it is being collected and used. However, in most cases, it will fall into one of the following categories:

  • Where you have provided your consent for us to use your data in the way that we have explained. For example, we will always ask consent before sending you e-mails or text messages about our work (i.e. our quarterly magazine).
  • Where we need to process your information to carry out our legal obligations, such as processing gift aid.
  • Where the processing is necessary to carry out the performance of a contract, such as processing a donation.
  • Where we have a legitimate reason to process your information in order to support our work with children and young people across our district. This includes providing you with information that we feel would be of interest to you, would be reasonably expectedand not intrusive. For example, if you have recently participated in an OIAM event, we may feel that you would be interested in a similar event in the future. We may therefore, send this information to you by email, post, or contact you by telephone. You can ask us to stop providing you with this information at any time, and we have explained more about legitimate interests below.
  • Broadly speaking, legitimate interests means we may process your personal information where we have a genuine and legitimate reason, and are not harming any of your rights or interests.
  • When we process your information for our legitimate interests, we will always consider and balance any potential impact on your rights. As such, we will never use your information for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you.
  • It is always your choice whether you want to receive information from us, and you can opt-out at any time by contacting us using the details in the ‘Your Choices’ section of this policy.

 

Who has access to your information?


We will never sell or rent your information to third parties (for example another charity). We will never share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third-party data processors working on our behalf: We may pass your information to a third party who works on our behalf to provide you with services. For example, so that we can send you email newsletters, we have to pass your name and email address onto an email software company, which specialises in sending email newsletters. When we use these organisations, we provide them with only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service. Likewise, we have contracts in place that means they must keep your information secure and not use it for their own marketing purposes. We may, however, be required to release your information due to a court order, or for the purposes of the prevention of fraud or other crime.


When you make a donation, it will be processed by a third-party payment processor, who specialises in the online gathering and processing of card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, (for example Just Giving), please contact us.

 

We will always take steps to ensure that your privacy continues to be protected.

 

Your choices

 

It takes a community to raise a child and collectively with all of us playing our part we can make a difference to the children and young people we work with.  We would love you to continue to play your part with us and you have full control over whether or not you wish to receive information from us.

 

On the form on which we collect your information, you can tick the relevant boxes that relate to our organisation and you choose whether you want to receive marketing communications from us (such as Fundraising and Volunteer opportunities, Community and Free School news, quarterly magazine, event updates etc). We will always tell you why and how the information will be used.

 

You may change your marketing choices at any time by:

 

  • Emailing us: dpo@oneinamillion.co.uk
  • Telephoning us: 01273 723439
  • Writing to us: One In A Million, c/o One In A Million Free School, Cliffe Terrace, Bradford, BD8 7DX

 

Alternatively, if you have received a newsletter or campaign email, simply click ‘Unsubscribe’ at the bottom of the email.

 

You also have the right to object to other processing that we may carry out. You can do this by writing, e-mailing or telephoning us using the details above. However, please bear in mind that this may affect our ability to carry out tasks for your benefit. For example, if you object to us processing your information for a job vacancy application, this may mean we are unable to process your application.

 

Accessing and updating your information, or finding out more

 

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you need to correct any information that we hold about you (for example your email address), please contact us using the contact details featured on this page.

 

We can also tell you what information we hold about you, and how it is processed. To do this, please request a Subject Access Request form, emailing us at:

 

 

You can also ask us about how we use or handle your information, including:

  • How we have decided how, why and when we process your data.
  • What categories of personal data we collect, store and process, including the purpose and legal basis for this processing.
  • If we intend to transfer the personal data to a country outside of the European Economic Area, information about how we ensure this is done securely.
  • How long we will store your data.

 

How we protect your information

 

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely.  Although this information will be sent by a secure connection, information sent over the internet can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

 

Making a complaint

 

You have the right to make a complaint about how we (or any third parties) use your personal data. As a local charity, we encourage people to come forward with any suggestions and queries, and welcome people challenging us if they feel that the use of their information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. You can contact us by using the details on page one of this document.

 

You also have the right to make a complaint directly to the supervisory authority, which is the ICO. They can be contacted by telephone on 0303 123 1113. Alternatively, please visit their website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns

 

Links to other websites


Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations, including when signing up for some events. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites - even if you access them using links from our website. The same applies if you linked to our website from another website.

Cookies


A cookie is a small file stored on your computer that gets created when you visit a website. We use cookies to store a history of which pages you visit, and how you interact with our website. You can turn off cookies using your browser Settings or Options pages. You can also visit the ‘Help’ function in your browser to show you how to turn them off. Please note that turning off cookies may restrict your use of our website, or affect the way in which it operates.


Profiling


We may analyse your personal information to create a picture of your interests and preferences, alongside a history of your relationship with the charity. Profiling can help us target our resources more effectively by gaining an insight into the background of our supporters. We may then use this information to contact you with information that you may find relevant, as discussed in the section ‘How is your information used?’. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively, such as from Companies House, public registers, magazines and newspapers.

16 or under


We are committed to protecting the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission whenever you provide us with personal information. You can visit our child friendly policy here:

 

  • Privacy Policy - Child friendly - SCHOOL <enter link once on website>
  • Privacy Policy - Child friendly - CHARITY <enter link once on website>


Reviewing this policy


We regularly review this policy to ensure it reflects how we use and handle your information, and was last updated in May 2018. We may, from time to time, change this policy, so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes.